Privacy Security and Compliance

Legal Channel / Category: General

Share on Social Networks

Share Link

Use permanent link to share in social media

Share with a friend

Please login to send this document by email!

Embed in your website

Select page to start with

Post comment with email address (confirmation of email is required in order to publish comment on website) or please login to post comment

2. Privacy,   Security,   and   Compliance   Enterprise   Integrations     TBoxCloud,   Inc.    Page   2   of   8   Changes   to   this   Privacy   Statement   TBoxCloud   reserves   the   right   to   change   this   policy   from   time   to   time.   Any   revised   Privacy   Policy   will   be   posted   on   our   website.   A   notice   will   be   posted   on   our   homepage   for   30   days   whenever   this   privacy   statement   is   changed   in   a   material   way.    

3. Privacy,   Security,   and   Compliance   Enterprise   Integrations     TBoxCloud,   Inc.    Page   3   of   8   SECURITY   &   COMPLIANCE   As   most   global   leaders   in   the   industry   provide   secured   solutions   by   relying   on   best ‐ of ‐ breed   technology   and   standards,   TBoxCloud   relies   on   the   same   best ‐ of ‐ breed   technology   and   standards   directly   or   through   partner   solutions   providing   its   customers   with   the   most   advanced,   scalable,   and   secured   solutions   available   on   the   market   today.     SAS   70   Type   II   SOC   1   SSAE   16   ISAE   3402       The   audit   for   this   report   is   conducted   in   accordance   with   the   Statement   on   Standards   for   Attestation   Engagements   No.   16   (SSAE   16)   and   the   International   Standards   for   Assurance   Engagements   No.   3402   (ISAE   3402)   professional   standards.   This   dual ‐ standard   report   can   meet   a   broad   range   of   auditing   requirements   for   U.S.   and   international   auditing   bodies.   The   SOC   1   report   audit   attests   that   the   control   objectives   are   appropriately   designed   and   that   the   individual   controls   defined   to   safeguard   customer   data   are   operating   effectively.   This   audit   is   the   replacement   of   the   Statement   on   Auditing   Standards   No.   70   (SAS   70)   Type   II   report.        

8. Privacy,   Security,   and   Compliance   Enterprise   Integrations     TBoxCloud,   Inc.    Page   8   of   8     MPAA        The   Motion   Picture   Association   of   America   (MPAA)   has   established   a   set   of   best   practices   for   securely   storing,   processing   and   delivering   protected   media   and   content.   Media   companies   use   these   best   practices   as   a   way   to   assess   risk   and   audit   their   content   and   infrastructure.   An   independent   assessment   was   conducted   for   compliance   with   the   MPAA   best   practices,   and   achieved   the   highest   maturity   rating   possible,   indicating   that   the   TBoxCloud   infrastructure   is   compliant   with   all   applicable   MPAA   infrastructure   controls   across   all   the   TBoxCloud   services   under   review.   While   the   MPAA   does   not   offer   a   “certification”,   media   companies   can   use   this   report   to   complete   their   own   risk   assessment   and   audit   of   MPAA ‐ type   content   on   TBoxCloud   hosted   services.     DIGICERT     SSL Certificate Encrypt ion & Authentication Strong 2048-Bit SSL Certificate Encryption SSL   Certificates   from   DigiCert   provide   the   strongest   2048 ‐ bit   and   SHA ‐ 2   encryption   available.   TBoxCloud   uses   digiCert WildCard Plus SSL   to   further   protect   its   sub ‐ domains,   integration   connection   points,   and   data   transport.     Additional   Questions   If   you   have   additional   questions   that   are   not   addressed   above,   please   review   our   legal   section   at   www.tboxcloud.com/legal   or   contact   our   legal   department   at   legal@tboxcloud.com .    

7. Privacy,   Security,   and   Compliance   Enterprise   Integrations     TBoxCloud,   Inc.    Page   7   of   8   FIPS   140 ‐ 2     The   Federal   Information   Processing   Standard   (FIPS)   Publication   140 ‐ 2   is   a   US   government   security   standard   that   specifies   the   security   requirements   for   cryptographic   modules   protecting   sensitive   information.   To   support   customers   with   FIPS   140 ‐ 2   requirements,   the   TBoxCloud   Virtual   Private   Cloud   VPN   endpoints   and   SSL   terminations   in   TBoxCloud   Government   Cloud   (US)   operate   using   FIPS   140 ‐ 2   validated   hardware.   We   work   with   TBoxCloud   Government   Cloud   (US)   customers   to   provide   the   information   they   need   to   help   manage   compliance   when   using   the   TBoxCloud   Government   Cloud   (US)   environment.     HIPAA     Customers   have   built   healthcare   applications   compliant   with   HIPAA’s   Security   and   Privacy   Rules.    TBoxCloud   infrastructure   provides   the   security   controls   customers   can   use   to   help   secure   electronic   health   records.     CSA     Our   services   conform   to   the   Cloud   Security   Alliance   (CSA)   Consensus   Assessments   Initiative   Questionnaire.   This   questionnaire   published   by   the   CSA   provides   a   way   to   reference   and   document   what   security   controls   exist   in   TBoxCloud   Infrastructure   as   a   Service   offerings.   The   questionnaire   (CAIQ)   provides   a   set   of   over   140   questions   a   Cloud   consumer   and   Cloud   auditor   may   wish   to   ask   of   a   Cloud   provider.  

5. Privacy,   Security,   and   Compliance   Enterprise   Integrations     TBoxCloud,   Inc.    Page   5   of   8   PCI   DSS   Level   1     Financial   institutions   require   that   any   company   that   stores,   processes   or   transmits   credit   card   information   complies   with   the   PCI ‐ DSS   (Payment   Card   Industry,   Data   Security   Standards).   Ensuring   your   POS   system   and   wireless   infrastructure   are   in   compliance   is   crucial.   The   objective   of   the   Payment   Card   Industry   (PCI)   Security   Standards   is   to   protect   cardholder   data.   The   standards   are   developed   and   published   by   the   PCI   Security   Standards   Council   (SSC),   which   consists   of   hundreds   of   industry   participants   who   have   a   vested   interested   in   reducing   vulnerabilities   in   the   card ‐ processing   ecosystem.   Our   services   have   achieved   Level   1   PCI   compliance   and   our   services   are   aligned   with   a   Level   1   service   provider   under   the   Payment   Card   Industry   (PCI)   Data   Security   Standard   (DSS).   Merchants   and   other   service   providers   can   now   run   their   applications   on   our   PCI ‐ compliant   technology   infrastructure   for   storing,   processing,   and   transmitting   credit   card   information   in   the   cloud.   Other   enterprises   can   also   benefit   by   running   their   applications   on   other   PCI ‐ compliant   technology   infrastructure.   PCI   validated   services   include   TBoxCloud   Cloud   Hosted   Servers,   TBoxCloud   Cloud   Storage,   TBoxCloud   Cloud   Virtual   Private   Cloud,   TBoxCloud   Cloud   Relational   Database   Service,   TBoxCloud   Cloud   Load   Balancing,   TBoxCloud   Cloud   Identity   and   Access   Management,   and   the   underlying   physical   infrastructure   and   the   TBoxCloud   Cloud   Management   Environment.         

6. Privacy,   Security,   and   Compliance   Enterprise   Integrations     TBoxCloud,   Inc.    Page   6   of   8   ISO   27001     Our   service   has   achieved   ISO   27001   certification     of   the   Information   Security   Management   System   (ISMS)   covering   our   infrastructure,   data   centers,   and   services   including   TBoxCloud   Cloud   Hosted   Servers,   TBoxCloud   Cloud   Storage   and   TBoxCloud   Cloud   Virtual   Private   Cloud.   ISO   27001/27002   is   a   widely ‐ adopted   global   security   standard   that   sets   out   requirements   and   best   practices   for   a   systematic   approach   to   managing   company   and   customer   information   that’s   based   on   periodic   risk   assessments.   In   order   to   achieve   the   certification,   a   company   must   show   it   has   a   systematic   and   ongoing   approach   to   managing   information   security   risks   that   affect   the   confidentiality,   integrity,   and   availability   of   company   and   customer   information.   This   certification   reinforces   the   commitment   to   providing   transparency   into   the   security   controls   and   practices   provided.   The   ISO   27001   certification   includes   all   TBoxCloud   Cloud   data   centers   in   all   regions   worldwide,   and   a   formal   program   to   maintain   the   certification   is   effectively   in   place.      INTERNATIONAL   TRAFFIC   IN   ARMS   COMPLIANCE     The   TBoxCloud   Government   Cloud   (US)   region   supports   US   International   Traffic   in   Arms   Regulations   (ITAR)   compliance.   As   a   part   of   managing   a   comprehensive   ITAR   compliance   program,   companies   subject   to   ITAR   export   regulations   must   control   unintended   exports   by   restricting   access   to   protected   data   to   US   Persons   and   restricting   physical   location   of   that   data   to   US   land.   TBoxCloud   Government   Cloud   (US)   provides   an   environment   physically   located   in   the   US   and   where   access   by   Personnel   is   limited   to   US   Persons,   thereby   allowing   qualified   companies   to   transmit,   process,   and   store   protected   articles   and   data   under   ITAR.   The   TBoxCloud   Government   Cloud   (US)   environment   has   been   audited   by   an   independent   third   party   to   validate   the   proper   controls   are   in   place   to   support   customer   export   compliance   programs   for   this   requirement.  

4. Privacy,   Security,   and   Compliance   Enterprise   Integrations     TBoxCloud,   Inc.    Page   4   of   8   SOC   2     In   addition   to   the   SOC   1   report,   this   is   the   Service   Organization   Controls   2   (SOC   2),   Type   2   report.   Similar   to   the   SOC   1   in   the   evaluation   of   controls,   the   SOC   2   report   is   an   attestation   report   that   expands   the   evaluation   of   controls   to   the   criteria   set   forth   by   the   American   Institute   of   Certified   Public   Accountants   (AICPA)   Trust   Services   Principles.   These   principles   define   leading   practice   controls   relevant   to   security,   availability,   processing   integrity,   confidentiality,   and   privacy   applicable   to   service   organizations   such   as   TBoxCloud .   The   SOC   2   is   an   evaluation   of   the   design   and   operating   effectiveness   of   controls   that   meet   the   criteria   for   the   security   principle   set   forth   in   the   AICPA’s   Trust   Services   Principles   criteria.   This   report   provides   additional   transparency   into   our   security   based   on   a   pre ‐ defined   industry   standard   of   leading   practices   and   further   demonstrates   our   commitment   to   protecting   customer   data.     FISMA   Moderate   (Federal   Information   Security   Management   Act)                    We   enables   U.S.   government   agency   customers   to   achieve   and   sustain   compliance   with   the   Federal   Information   Security   Management   Act   (FISMA).   FISMA   requires   federal   agencies   to   develop,   document,   and   implement   an   information   security   system   for   its   data   and   infrastructure   based   on   the   National   Institute   of   Standards   and   Technology   Special   Publication   800 ‐ 53,   Revision   3   standard.   FISMA   Moderate   Authorization   and   Accreditation   requires   to   implement   and   operate   an   extensive   set   of   security   configurations   and   controls.   This   includes   documenting   the   management,   operational,   and   technical   processes   used   to   secure   the   physical   and   virtual   infrastructure,   as   well   as   the   third ‐ party   audit   of   the   established   processes   and   controls.   The   services   has   received   a   three ‐ year   FISMA   Moderate   authorization   for   Infrastructure   as   a   Service   from   the   General   Services   Administration.   The   services   have   achieved   other   ATOs   at   the   FISMA   Moderate   level   by   working   with   government   agencies   to   certify   their   applications   and   workloads.        

1. Privacy,   Security,   and   Compliance   Enterprise   Integrations     TBoxCloud,   Inc.    Page   1   of   8   PRIVACY   STATEMENT   Your   privacy   is   important   to   us.   We   are   committed   to   respecting   your   privacy   and   the   confidentiality   of   your   personal   information.   This   privacy   statement   outlines   our   information   practices   and   the   options   you   have   for   the   way   your   personal   information   is   collected,   used,   and   disclosed.   This   statement   applies   only   to   information   collected   on   this   Web   site.   The   information   we   collect   is   only   used   to   communicate   with   our   users   and   is   never   shared   with   other   organizations   for   commercial   purposes.   We   do   not   collect   cookies   on   this   Web   site.   Personal   Information   Privacy   We   require   information   from   the   user   if   they   select   to:   • receive   our   newsletter   • request   informational   materials   • participate   in   surveys   or   evaluations   • enter   promotions   or   contests   • submit   comments   or   questions   In   these   instances   we   will   collect   user   information   such   as   name,   physical   address,   telephone   number,   and   e ‐ mail   address.   Third   Parties   TBoxCloud   will   not   sell   or   rent   personal   information   without   your   consent.   TBoxCloud   has   limited   relationships   with   third   parties   to   assist   in   servicing   you.   These   service   providers   are   contractually   required   to   maintain   the   confidentiality   of   the   information   TBoxCloud   provides.   Legal   Disclosures   TBoxCloud   reserves   the   right   to   analyze   personal   information   on   an   individual   basis   to   address   problems   with   the   services   and   to   disclose   personal   information   as   required   by   United   States   Federal,   state   and   local   law,   regulation   or   court   order.   TBoxCloud   may   be   required   to   disclose   personal   information   to   cooperate   with   regulators   or   law   enforcement   authorities,   to   comply   with   a   legal   process   such   as   a   court   order,   subpoena,   search   warrant,   or   a   law   enforcement   request.   E ‐ Mail   We   may   send   you   email   in   response   to   questions   you   have   submitted.   We   will   provide   you   with   the   opportunity   to   opt ‐ out   of   our   communications   at   any   time.   Community   Content   TBoxCloud’s   may   provide   Chatrooms,   Forums,   Wikis,   and   Blogs   on   its   website.   Any   information   posted    in   these   areas   becomes   public   information,   so   users   should   exercise   caution   in   publishing   any   personal   information.   TBoxCloud   also   reserves   the   right   to   remove   any   posting   for   any   reason   whatsoever,   including   any   comment   deemed   vulgar,   unsafe,   or   inappropriate.  

Views

  • 75 Total Views
  • 56 Website Views
  • 19 Embeded Views

Actions

  • 0 Social Shares
  • 0 Likes
  • 0 Dislikes
  • 0 Comments

Share count

  • 0 Facebook
  • 0 Twitter
  • 0 LinkedIn
  • 0 Google+

Embeds 2

  • 1 35.164.2.132
  • 4 odoo.tboxcloud.com